Mission Team

Organization chart
The AOS Mission Team is responsible for managing the priorities and resources needed for a successful mission.
Questions regarding AOS project status? Please contact Jason Hair.
General AOS questions? Please contact Sheri Smith.
Questions regarding AOS Science? Please contact Scott Braun.
Questions regarding AOS Applications? Please contact Emily Berndt.

Project Management / Partner Management Team

Project Management
Jason Hair - Project Manager
Lorrie Eakin - Deputy Project Manager Resources, Inclined
Jonathan Bryson - Deputy Project Manager Resources, Polar
Jeff Piepmeier - Deputy Project Manager, Pre-Phase A
Arthur Jacques - NASA Payload Manager, Pre-Phase A
Diane Stassi - Deputy Payload Manager
Sheri Smith - Project Support Manager
Scott Braun - Project Scientist
Partner Management Team
Canadian Space Agency
Thomas Piekutowski - Manager, CSA Elements
Jamie Sevigny - Manager, CSA Elements
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Kinji Furukawa - Manager, JAXA Elements
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Deb Vane - Manager, JPL Elements
Langley Research Center
Chip Trepte - Manager, LaRC Elements
National Centre for Space Studies
Valerio Cipolla - Manager, CNES Elements
Adrien Deschamps - Manager, CNES Elements
Project Management
Goddard Space Flight Center (GSFC)
Jason Hair - Project Manager
Lorrie Eakin - Deputy Project Manager Resources, Inclined
Jonathan Bryson - Deputy Project Manager Resources, Polar
Jeff Piepmeier - Deputy Project Manager, Pre-Phase A
Arthur Jacques - NASA Payload Manager, Pre-Phase A
Diane Stassi - Deputy Payload Manager
Sheri Smith - Project Support Manager
Scott Braun - Project Scientist
Partner Management Team
Canadian Space Agency (CSA)
Thomas Piekutowski - Manager, CSA Elements
Jamie Sevigny - Manager, CSA Elements
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
Kinji Furukawa - Manager, JAXA Elements
Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL)
Deb Vane - Manager, JPL Elements
Langley Research Center (LaRC)
Chip Trepte - Manager, LaRC Elements
National Centre for Space Studies (CNES)
Valerio Cipolla - Manager, CNES Elements
Adrien Deschamps - Manager, CNES Elements

Projects

  • John Yorks, Deputy Project Scientist, Inclined
  • Tyler Thorsen, Deputy Project Scientist, Polar
  • Daniel Cecil, Deputy Project Scientist, Suborbital

Science and Applications Team

Instrument Scientists

  • Ian Adams, Radiometer
  • Jean-Pierre Blanchet, LW Spectrometer
  • Chris Hostetler, HSRL Lidar
  • Kirk Knobelspiesse, Polarimeter
  • Matt Lebsock, Radars
  • Kerry Meyer, SW Spectrometer
  • Ed Nowottnick, Backscatter Lidar
  • Felix Seidel, Camera Suite
  • Simone Tanelli, Radars

Systems

  • Michael Choi, Thermal
  • Jon Chrone, Deputy Manager, Systems Engineering
  • Bill Cook, Optical Payloads Systems
  • Brian Lounsbury, Mission Systems Engineer
  • Matt Walker McLinden, RF Payloads Systems Engineer
  • Ronald Mink, Senior Systems Engineer
  • Keith Schlee, Deputy Manager, Systems Engineering
  • Johnny Medina, Mops & Ground System Lead
  • Jon Coopersmith, Chief Safety Officer
  • David Meyer, Science Data System Lead
  • Robert Wolfe, Science Data System Lead

ACCP

Ian Adams
Tahani Amer
Howard Barker
Ana Barros
Susanne Bauer
Emily Berndt
Steve Bidwell
Jean-Pierre Blanchet
Dominique Bouniol
Adam Bourassa
Scott Braun
Helene Brogniez
Sharon Burton
Brian Cairns
Pedro Campuzano Jost
Greg Carmichael
Patricia Castellanos
Daniel Cecil
Eduard Chemyakin
Helene Chepfer
Marjolaine Chiriaco
Jon Chrone
Pete Colarco
Jason Cole
Flavien Cornut
Marian Cronin
Juan Cuesta
Arlindo da Silva
Anthony Davis
Shaun Deacon
Doug Degenstein
Min Den
Andrew Dessler
Oleg Dubovik
George Duffy
Bryan Duncan
William C. Edwards
Laaziz El Amraoui
Danahe El Amraoui
Reed Espinosa
Graham Feingold
Richard Ferrare
Connor Flynn
Ann Fridlind
Randy Friedl
Mike Fromm
Kinji Furukawa
Lan Gao
Michael Garay
Patrick Gatlin
Andrew Gettleman
Mircea Grecu
Jake Gristey
Silke Gross
Ziad Haddad
Maria Hakuba
Kimberly Hawkins
John Haynes
Colette Heald
Jim Hendershot
Laura Hermozo
Andy Heymsfield
Robert Holz
Svetla Hristova
Yongxiang Hu
Yi Huang
Xianglei Huang
Jim Irons
Marie Ivanco
Jose Jimenez
Olivier Jourdan
Meloe Kacenelenbogen
Ralph Kahn
Olga Kalashnikova
Seiji Kato
Osku Kemppinen
Dalia Kirschbaum
Steve Klein
Pavlos Kollias
Takuji Kubota
Mark Kulie
Tristan L'Ecuyer
Tim Lang
Matt Lebsock
Barry Lefer
Jean-François Léon
Anita Leroy
Ruby Leung
Rob Levy
Yuli Liu
Yang Liu
Xu Liu
Anton Lopatin
Marcela Loria
Johnny Luo
Jay Mace
Hal Maring
Hirohiko Masunaga
Allison McComiskey
Greg McFarquhar
Kerry Meyer
Miriam Micael
Masashi Minamide
Richard Moore
Vickie Moran
Joe Munchak
Aaron Naeger
James Nelson
Steve Nesbitt
Tomoaki Nishizawa
Vincent Noël
Ed Nowottnick
Hajime Okamoto
Riko Oki
Ali Omar
David Painemal
Danahé Paquin-Ricard
Walt Petersen
Thomas Piekutowski
Jeff Piepmeier
Armando Piloto
Andrea Portier
Derek Posselt
Kathleen Powell
Jim Price
Jens Redemann
Jeff Reid
Remy Roca
Lynn Russell
Sebastian Schmidt
Roseline Schmisser
Rick Schulte
Courtney Schumacher
Felix Seidel
Shoichi Shige
Amy Sivak
Gail Skofronick-Jackson
Amber Soja
Armin Sorooshian
Ryan Spackman
Snorre Stamnes
Graeme Stephens
Rachel Storer
Kentaroh Suzuki
Ousmane Sy
Pierre Tabary
Nobuhiro Takahashi
Yukari Takayabu
Joanne Terek
Dan Thomas
Sabrina Thompson
Tyler Thorsen
Travis Toth
Chip Trepte
Solène Turquety
Sue Van den Heever
Bastian van Diedenhoven
Deb Vane
Mark Vaughan
Duane Waliser
Bryan Welch
David Winker
Martin Wirth
Rob Wood
Zhuocan Xu
Feng Xu
Ikuta Yasutaka
John Yorks
Justin Yoshida
David Young